Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Where in the world is MisC???

I have taken way too much time off!!!

I needed some time to focus on me... meaning... my family, my health, my etsy shop, and other me things...

I promise in the next few days I will post some updates... stay tuned!

Love, Melissa

Monday, April 18, 2011

{lovely} Fabric Wreath

a while back I was I mean looking at one of my {and my BFF's} favorite blogs called ps i quilt... If you have never been there... I promise you will love it! I am not even a quilter... or sewer for that matter... but....

Align Center
look what I did!

this wreath is made with fabric from lovely by Moda

Thanks to {THIS} wonder, amazing, georgeous tutorial by Rachel Griffith from ps i quilt

I honestly am in LOVE with this!!! When it was complete... I actually squealed out loud! heehee!!!

{oh...and this beauty is available for purchase at our ETSY shop}

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Diaper shower invite

These turned out sooooo cute!!! I couldn't wait to share!!!

One of my good friends is having a sweet baby girl come June! She has been so blessed by so many who gave her many of the things she needs.... So, we decided to throw her a diaper shower.

I got this idea from Kim over at PAPER PUSHER TUTORIALS. If you want to see the diaper tutorial click HERE

Thanks for looking!

Friday, March 11, 2011

Cards and a giveaway

Hey Guys!!! Well..... as you know I go thru spurts of craftiness and spurts of "not so craftiness"... I'm afraid my "not so craftiness" spurts always last longer then my craftiness ones! LOL!!! ...anyway... I went to a craft night at my bff/sil's a couple of weeks ago and borrowed her Create a critter cricut cart! If you don't have it... you so have to get it!!! I love love love it!!! Here are 2 cards I made... I just love them sooooooo!!!

unto some BIG news................ you may know.... Mys bff/sil have an ETSY shop where we sell some paper and fabric items. We really enjoy creating these sweet things! Well... we just reached over 100 "likes" on FACEBOOK!!! YEA us!!!


we are having an awesome giveaway to celebrate!!!

Just go on over to the FB page, like us, and follow the rules to be entered!
{easy peasy}

oh yeah.... I teased you all about a giveaway on here also {a while back}....
so when I get back from spring break (3/21) I'll do one on here too!

Love, Mel

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Lots and lots to share!

OMG... I have sooooo much to share!!!

I can't believe that it is already Wednesday night....... what???

1st... I am an auntie {again} My sweet sister Stephanie, had her sweet baby girl last Wednesday at 8:28. Elise was born weighing 8lbs and 8ozs. she was 21.5 in long.
Isn't she sweet!?!

I made the cutest post-it-note organizer {EVER} yet...
don't you love this sweet Owl??? It is available on the Etsy shop I have with my sweet bff/sil

...Speaking of my bff/sil... She is having an {AMAZING} out of this world GIVEAWAY!!! seriously... you have to check it out!!!
Wouldn't you love to have a custom blog??? Head on over and check this out!!!

....still speaking of my bff/sil... she is making these {to die for} necklaces!!!

{also available in our shop ;) hint* hint*}

I have been soooooooooooooooo sick since the weekend... grrrrr..... finally feeling a lil' bit better! but, man o man!!! It has wiped me out!

I have been dying to tell you guys that my husband is now in school in the evenings!!! {and this is all after working full time days!} He is my hero!!! I am so proud of him!

...Oh... AND I totally forgot... The Vintage Honey shop is almost at 100 {LIKES} on Facebook!!! When we get there... we will have another super cool giveaway!

Thanks for reading! ...and letting me get all this out! phew... I feel much better!!!
<3 mel

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

I {HEART} these!!!!

OMG!!! My sis-in-law {who happens to be my very bestest friend} is sooooo creative!!! You have to check out HER BLOG!!! {SimplyJenna}

She made {THESE} amazing matching rice keyboard and mouse supports for the computer! Can you think of a more stylish way to ease sore wrists from typing or clicking? I sure can't!!!

We're selling "em in our ETSY shop... if you just got to have one!!!

Love, Mel

Friday, February 4, 2011

I can't stop...

... Making these AWESOME {post it note organizers}!!! They are so much fun to make and look sooooo AMAZING!


I LOVE all of {My Chic'n Scratch Tutorials} she is a Stampin' up demonstrator and has amazing ideas!

Here are a few I made...

I would recommend using a higher grade {heavier} card-stock than I used to make them more sturdy...

Have fun making these!!!

...oh and if you don't want to make your own... check out
{our Etsy shop...} they'll be some available {for cheap} on there soon!

Love, Mel

Designed by Lena Graphics by Elie Lash